Free quote first. Then we get to work. Get yours →
Zahra Mirzaei.Get a free quote →
GrokPlatform guide

Grok: 117 million users, almost no clicks, and a citation pool built on X and social

Grok cites heavily from Reddit, YouTube, Facebook and X, sends almost no measurable traffic, and had the worst citation accuracy in Columbia's test. What that means for your brand.

Zahra Mirzaei
By Published · Updated · 9 min read
Cover illustration: Grok
THE SHORT ANSWER

Grok, xAI's assistant inside X, reaches about 117 million monthly users according to SpaceX's May 2026 S-1 filing and held 17.8% of the US chatbot market in January 2026 per Reuters and Apptopia. It draws on two layers, live X posts and a web search, and its top cited sources are Reddit, YouTube and Facebook. It sends almost no measurable traffic because its links strip the referrer, and Columbia's Tow Center found it the least accurate at attributing sources. Treat Grok as a reputation surface: be described correctly where it reads, and do not expect clicks.

What Grok is and who uses it

Grok is the assistant built into X (formerly Twitter) and available as its own app. SpaceX's S-1 filing reports 117 million monthly users of Grok features out of X's 550 million; Reuters, citing Apptopia, put Grok at 17.8% of the US chatbot market in January 2026, behind ChatGPT (52.9%) and Gemini (29.4%).

US chatbot market share, January 2026 (Reuters / Apptopia)
ChatGPT52.9%
Gemini29.4%
Grok17.8%
SOURCE · Reuters, citing Apptopia, via SentientAEO summary

Its users behave differently from other assistants' users. Goodie's analysis of Similarweb data shows the deepest sessions of any platform (about 16.9 pages and nearly 12 minutes per visit) and effectively zero outbound referrals. People use Grok as a destination, not as a search engine that hands them to a website.

Which sources Grok cites

User-generated and social content. Ahrefs Brand Radar tracked every domain Grok cited across more than 1.9 million US queries in June 2026: Reddit 16.3%, YouTube 15.1%, Facebook 13.9%, Instagram 5.9%, Quora 5.5%, Amazon 5.0%, TikTok 4.8%, Wikipedia 3.4%.

Grok: mention share of top cited domains (Ahrefs, June 2026)
Reddit16.3%
YouTube15.1%
Facebook13.9%
Instagram5.9%
Quora5.5%
Amazon5.0%
TikTok4.8%
Wikipedia3.4%
SOURCE · Ahrefs Brand Radar

Compare that with ChatGPT's publisher-heavy pool (median Domain Rating 90) or Gemini's Reddit-YouTube-Wikipedia mix, and Grok stands out for how much weight it gives Facebook, Instagram and TikTok. It also reads X directly: Presenc's March–April 2026 sample found about 45% of Grok citations were X posts for current-events questions, far less for product and how-to questions, and posts from verified accounts were cited at about 2.8 times the rate of equally engaged unverified ones. Ahrefs' broader June data put x.com at 1.4% of top-50 citations, which shows how much the mix depends on the type of question.

Why Grok sends almost no traffic

Two reasons. Users stay on the platform, and when they do click, Grok's web client renders citation links with a noreferrer attribute and no UTM tags, so the visit lands in Direct in your analytics. Ahrefs' referrer tests found Grok does not pass referrer data at all.

The numbers agree. SE Ranking's study of 101,574 sites found Grok's share of total website traffic peaked at 0.0019% in August 2025 and fell back towards zero. Goodie's B2B GA4 panel recorded 904 million Grok visits (Similarweb, January–April 2026) alongside effectively zero attributable referrals. Some Grok influence is hiding in your Direct traffic; the form question is the only way to see it.

MeasureFindingSource
Monthly users of Grok features117M (of 550M on X)SpaceX S-1, May 2026
Share of total web traffic, peak0.0019% (Aug 2025)SE Ranking, 101,574 sites
Attributable B2B referralsEffectively zeroGoodie GA4 panel
Passes referrerNoAhrefs
Session depth~16.9 pages, ~12 minGoodie / Similarweb

The accuracy problem

Grok was the least reliable at attributing sources in Columbia University's Tow Center test. Across the study, Grok-3 correctly identified the source in about 6% of cases, against 63% for Perplexity, and more than half of Grok-3 and Gemini citations led to fabricated or broken URLs.

For a brand this cuts both ways. Grok may describe you confidently from a Reddit thread or a Facebook page and cite a link that does not exist. That makes accuracy work (an official FAQ, consistent facts across every profile, correcting wrong claims at the source) more important for Grok than for platforms that link cleanly to your page. OrganiKPI's May 2026 study also found Grok had the lowest overlap with Google's organic top 10 of six platforms, at 14.1%, so ranking well in Google does little here.

Where Grok fits in an AI visibility plan

As a reputation surface, not a traffic channel. The work that earns Grok citations is work you should already be doing for Gemini, AI Mode and ChatGPT: a genuine presence on Reddit and YouTube, complete Facebook and Instagram profiles, accurate facts everywhere, and sensible activity on X if your audience is there.

  1. Complete and consistent social profiles. Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube and X with the same name, description, location and offer. Grok reads them.
  2. Answer properly in communities. Reddit and Quora from a named person, with disclosure. Reddit is Grok's top source.
  3. Publish official facts. A dated FAQ with prices, locations and people so Grok has something accurate to repeat when its cited link is broken.
  4. Be present on X if it suits you. Verified accounts and posts that get real discussion are cited more; linked articles gain from both layers.
  5. Server-render your pages. Grok's web fetch has been observed quoting raw HTML; keep key facts in the HTML, not in JavaScript.

Two source layers, and how they interact

Grok answers from two places at once: a live search of X posts and a web search. Content that is discussed on X and also exists as a page on the web shows up in both layers, which raises its odds of being cited. A single page with no social discussion, or a thread with no page behind it, appears in only one.

This is the one Grok-specific tactic worth adding to a normal plan. When you publish something substantial (a data piece, a guide, a comparison), make sure it is shared and discussed by real third-party accounts on X, not just posted from your own handle. The thread becomes a source in the real-time layer; the article becomes a source in the web layer. Everything else Grok rewards, you are already doing for Gemini and AI Mode.

Remember the type-of-question effect. For news and current events, X dominates Grok's citations; for product, service and how-to questions, the web layer and the big community platforms dominate. Most buyer questions fall in the second group, which is why Reddit, YouTube and Facebook lead Ahrefs' domain list.

LayerWhat Grok readsHow to be present
Real-time X searchPosts, replies, verified accounts (cited ~2.8× more)Genuine discussion of your content by others; a verified brand account
Web searchReddit, YouTube, Facebook, Quora, Amazon, Wikipedia, your siteCommunity answers, complete profiles, an official FAQ, server-rendered pages
SOURCE · Ahrefs Brand Radar; Presenc AI sample, 2026

Common questions about Grok

Should I invest in Grok? Not separately; fold it into the social and community work you already do for the other platforms. Can I block it? xAI has not published a single stable crawler name the way OpenAI and Anthropic have, so treat your robots.txt as open for AI unless you have a reason not to. Will it send traffic? Not in a way you can measure.

One more: "Grok said something wrong about us. What do we do?" Find where it read it. Usually the error is on a social profile, a Reddit thread or a review site, not on your own site. Fix the source, publish the correct fact on your official FAQ, and re-check the prompt a month later. Because Grok fabricates links, do not assume the cited URL is where the claim came from.

How to measure Grok

Not through GA4. Use the monthly prompt list in Grok (mentioned, cited, accurate, who else), the form question, and a quarterly check of what your social profiles say. Watch for wrong claims and fabricated links about your brand and fix them at the source.

Superlines' March 2026 analysis found Grok returned the highest citation rate of the platforms it tested, at 27%, so your brand is likely being named more often than any traffic number suggests. Record the trend quarterly; monthly figures will be noisy.

Grok for Australian brands

Grok's audience skews to X users, so its relevance depends on whether your buyers are there. For most Australian service businesses it is a secondary surface; for consumer brands with active social communities it matters more, because Facebook, Instagram and TikTok are where Grok reads about you.

Either way the cost is low. The social-profile hygiene and community presence that serve Grok also serve Google's AI Mode and Gemini, both of which lean on YouTube and communities. Do it once, and track Grok as one more line in the quarterly share-of-voice check.

The short version

Grok is big, sticky and social. It will name you from Reddit, YouTube and Facebook, it will not send you the click, and it may get the link wrong. Keep your facts consistent everywhere it reads, and measure it by what it says, not by traffic.

Quick answers

Grok is the assistant built into X (formerly Twitter) and available as its own app. SpaceX's S-1 filing reports 117 million monthly users of Grok features out of X's 550 million; Reuters, citing Apptopia, put Grok at 17.8% of the US chatbot market in January 2026, behind ChatGPT (52.9%) and Gemini (29.4%).

SOURCES

  1. SpaceX S-1 filing (May 2026): 117 million monthly users of Grok features, via TechCrunch / Yahoo Finance; Reuters/Apptopia US chatbot share (January 2026)
  2. Ahrefs Brand Radar, most-cited domains in Grok, 1.9M+ US queries (June 2026)
  3. Goodie, "2026 AI Search Traffic Report" (GA4 B2B brand panel, August 2025 – May 2026)
  4. SE Ranking, AI Traffic Research Study, 101,574 websites, January 2025 – April 2026
  5. Columbia University Tow Center for Digital Journalism, AI search citation accuracy study (March 2025)
  6. Ahrefs Academy, Answer Engine Optimization course (2025): citation, freshness and traffic studies

Keep reading

All insights →

Find out what AI says about you.

Tell me about your brand and market. Fill it in properly and your free audit and fixed-price quote arrive by email within two business days. We only call if we need more information.